Proud of UAE  [email protected]       [email protected]        +97142500251 97142500251+       +971507869887 971507869887+      WhatsApp

Free Zone Audit Services

Free Zone Audit Services in UAE

Get audited financial statements accepted the first time, by an auditor approved for your specific free zone.

An audit of a UAE free zone company involves a thorough evaluation of financial statements and accounting records to confirm compliance with the standards and regulations set by the relevant free zone authority. Farahat & Co. provides free zone audit services across major UAE free zones, working as an approved auditor to help businesses meet licensing, Corporate Tax, and regulatory requirements accurately and on time.

  • Approved auditor status: accredited across DMCC, JAFZA, DAFZA, DIFC, IFZA, and other UAE free zones.
  • Full financial statement audit: conducted in line with International Financial Reporting Standards.
  • Corporate Tax alignment: audits structured to support QFZP status and Corporate Tax compliance.
  • License renewal support: audit reports prepared to the format each free zone authority requires.

Whether your business is a small professional licence holder or a larger operation with multiple branches, our free zone audit team works within the specific documentation and reporting standards your authority expects.

Get a Free Zone Audit Quote

Make An Enquiry

freezone audit

What Does a Free Zone Audit Involve?

A free zone audit is a thorough evaluation and analysis of a company’s financial statements and accounting records, carried out to ensure strict compliance with the accounting standards and regulations established by the relevant free zone authority.

The process is designed to give stakeholders, including free zone authorities, banks, investors, and business partners, confidence that the financial data presented is accurate, dependable, and prepared in conformity with recognised standards.

The audit is typically performed by an authorised auditor or audit firm approved by the specific free zone authority under which the company is licensed, since most authorities do not accept audit reports from auditors outside their approved list. Getting this approval status right at the outset avoids the disruption of a rejected audit report late in the license renewal process.

Discuss Your Free Zone Audit

Free zone audit in dubai

Audit Threshold and When a Free Zone Audit Becomes Mandatory

Under Ministerial Decision No. 84 of 2025, mandatory audited financial statements apply to all Qualifying Free Zone Persons regardless of revenue, to any taxable person with revenue exceeding AED 50 million, and to all Tax Groups, effective for tax periods starting on or after 1 January 2025.

This means a QFZP must maintain audited financial statements even where its revenue sits well below the AED 50 million threshold that applies to standard taxable persons. Each individual free zone authority may also set its own audit and turnover requirements on top of this federal Corporate Tax threshold, and employee headcount can factor into some authorities’ internal review criteria as businesses scale.

The Federal Tax Authority additionally retains the ability to request an audit from other taxable persons where it considers this necessary, independent of the free zone authority’s own requirements.

Get a Free Zone Audit Quote

free zone audit services in dubai

IFRS Standards and Accounting Year Requirements

Free zone companies prepare their audited financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, which attests to the company’s compliance with globally recognised accounting principles and supports comparability across jurisdictions.

Free zone companies also have flexibility in selecting their financial or accounting year in line with their registration and reporting obligations, and this cycle can range from six months to eighteen months depending on the specific requirements of the industry and the free zone authority involved.

This flexibility is useful for aligning reporting periods with group-level financial calendars or industry-specific operational cycles, but it also means businesses need to confirm their exact filing deadlines with their specific authority rather than assuming a standard twelve-month calendar year applies uniformly.

Discuss Your Free Zone Audit

What Is the Cost of Free Zone Audit Services in Dubai

Who Are UAE Free Zone Approved Auditors?

Free zone financial assessments can only be conducted by audit firms and professionals certified by the relevant competent authority, and this list of approved auditors varies by free zone. Approved auditor coverage spans zones including DMCC, JAFZA, DAFZA, DIFC, SAIF Zone, IFZA, Shams Zone, Dubai World Trade Centre, and numerous others across the UAE.

Restricting audits to approved auditors ensures financial records are reviewed by professionals who understand each authority’s specific compliance requirements, and it protects the integrity of the audit report as a document the authority itself will rely on for license renewal purposes. An auditor accepted by one free zone authority is not automatically accepted by another, which is why confirming approved status for your specific free zone is one of the first things to check before appointing an auditor.

Get a Free Zone Audit Quote

What Documents Are Required for a Dubai Free Zone Audit

Functions Performed by Approved Free Zone Auditors

Issuance of Audit Reports

After a complete review and document inspection, the approved auditor issues a thorough audit report that serves as a formal testament to stakeholders, confirming the reliability and accuracy of the financial data presented in the company’s accounts.

Assessment and Recommendations

Beyond reviewing financial records, the auditor assesses the company’s overall financial health, diligently identifies errors and inconsistencies, and recommends practical courses of action to reduce financial and compliance risk going forward.

Collaboration With Free Zone Authorities

Approved auditors work directly with free zone authorities during the preparation and submission of financial statements, since the audited statement is the key document most authorities require for annual license renewal.

Financial and Accounting Advisory

Beyond the audit itself, approved auditors provide financial and accounting advice on relevant compliance issues, helping companies optimise reporting practices and financial systems while staying aligned with applicable free zone and federal regulations.

Discuss Your Free Zone Audit
What Is the Scope of Free Zone Audit Services in Dubai

Benefits of Free Zone Audit Services

Reduced Penalty Exposure

Regular, properly conducted audits significantly reduce the likelihood of penalties tied to inaccurate reporting, missed filing deadlines, or non-compliance with free zone and Corporate Tax requirements.

Regulatory Compliance

An audit confirms compliance with the specific legislation and reporting standards set by the free zone authority, keeping the company’s licence status secure and avoiding disruption during renewal.

Stakeholder Confidence

Audited financial statements give business partners, creditors, and investors confidence that the company’s financial position is accurately represented, which matters directly during financing, partnership, or investment discussions.

Strategic Business Insight

Beyond compliance, the audit process surfaces valuable insight into financial performance and operational inefficiencies, giving management a clearer basis for strategic decisions going into the next reporting period.

Get a Free Zone Audit Quote

Documents Required for a Free Zone Audit

Preparing the required documentation in advance is the single most effective way to keep a free zone audit on schedule and avoid delays close to a license renewal deadline. Commonly required documents include financial statements such as the balance sheet, profit and loss account, and cash flow statement, along with bank statements and bank reconciliation reports covering the full audit period.

VAT records, tax returns, and payment receipts are required where applicable, alongside detailed accounting records such as ledgers, journals, and invoices. Companies should also prepare shareholder and board resolutions where relevant, payroll records and employee contracts to verify reported expenses, and contracts with suppliers, clients, and service providers connected to the audited period, along with supporting documentation for assets, liabilities, and equity transactions.

Discuss Your Free Zone Audit

What Does a Free Zone Audit Cost?

There is no single fixed price for a free zone audit, since cost depends on company size, transaction volume, number of branches, and the complexity of the underlying financial records. Businesses holding a simple professional or freelance licence with straightforward accounts typically sit at the lower end of the cost range, while larger companies with multiple transactions, branches, or more complex reporting requirements see higher fees.

The number of employees, the volume of financial statements, and specific reporting requirements set by the free zone authority all factor into the final cost. Bundling accounting and audit services together is a practical way many free zone companies manage overall costs, and getting a clear, upfront scope of work before the engagement begins is the best way to budget accurately for the annual audit cycle.

Get a Free Zone Audit Quote

Work With Farahat & Co.’s Free Zone Audit Team

UAE free zones play a pivotal role in attracting corporates and startups by offering streamlined operations and tax incentives, but navigating the regulatory landscape within each zone requires a genuinely current understanding of that specific authority’s financial assessment requirements. We are an approved auditor across major UAE free zones, and our team combines direct experience with each authority’s documentation standards with a clear understanding of how Corporate Tax and QFZP requirements now intersect with free zone audit obligations.

We support businesses through the full audit cycle, from document review and financial statement preparation through to report issuance and submission, working to keep the process efficient rather than treating each annual audit as a fresh challenge. Our objective throughout is a clean audit report accepted by your specific free zone authority on the first submission, protecting your license renewal timeline and your standing with banks, investors, and business partners.

Hire a Free Zone Approved Auditor

Frequently Asked Questions About Free Zone Audit Services

Are audits mandatory for free zone companies in the UAE?

Yes, audits are mandatory for most free zone companies. The exact requirement depends on the specific free zone authority, the company’s activity and legal structure, QFZP status, and license renewal rules, with mandatory audits applying to all QFZPs and taxable persons with revenue exceeding AED 50 million under Ministerial Decision No. 84 of 2025.

Why is auditing necessary for free zone companies?

Auditing is necessary because most free zone companies must comply with their authority’s financial reporting requirements, maintain proper records, and submit audited financial statements for license renewal, banking, tax compliance, and shareholder confidence purposes.

Are there accredited auditors specific to each free zone?

Yes. Most free zone authorities maintain their own list of approved auditors, and companies must appoint an auditor accepted by their specific authority. An audit report from an auditor not on that list may be rejected during submission.

Why are audited financial statements important in a free zone?

Audited financial statements help the free zone authority verify a company’s financial position, compliance status, and record-keeping accuracy. They are also commonly required for license renewal, bank facilities, shareholder reporting, and regulatory reviews.

What accounting standard applies to free zone audits in the UAE?

Free zone companies prepare their audited financial statements under International Financial Reporting Standards, which supports compliance with globally recognised accounting principles and comparability across jurisdictions.

Is a free zone audit necessary for license renewal?

Yes, in most free zones, audited financial statements are required for annual license renewal or compliance submission. Companies should confirm the specific requirement with their free zone authority well before the renewal deadline.

Can a free zone company choose any audit firm in the UAE?

Not always. Many free zone authorities require companies to appoint an auditor from their approved list. If the chosen firm is not on that list, the audit report may be rejected for submission purposes.

What documents are usually required for a free zone audit?

Common documents include the trade licence, MOA/AOA, bank statements, trial balance, general ledger, invoices, contracts, payroll records, VAT records, Corporate Tax records, and other supporting accounting documentation for the audit period.

Do inactive or newly established free zone companies need an audit?

In some cases, yes. Inactive or newly established companies may still be required to maintain accounting records and submit audited financial statements depending on the specific free zone authority’s rules and the company’s licence type.

What happens if a free zone company does not submit audited financial statements?

Failure to submit required audited financial statements can lead to compliance issues, penalties, delays in license renewal, rejected submissions, and complications with banks, investors, and authority processes.

Can Farahat & Co. assist with free zone audit requirements?

Yes. We assist free zone companies with audit planning, document review, financial statement audit, approved auditor requirements, and submission guidance based on each client’s specific free zone authority.

For quick answer to your question, please send a WhatsApp message to:
+971 52 6922588 | Tel: +971 4 2500251 | E-mail: [email protected]
×

Hold On!

Business decisions are easier with the right guidance.